The Ipswich & Suffolk Bangladeshi Muslim Community Centre and Mosque (ISBMCCM)is dependent on the generosity of its supporters as well as the goodwill and trust of the public. We are therefore committed to protecting any personal information we obtain about you, whether you are just visiting our website or are a financial supporter, member of our congregation, volunteer or campaigner. This Privacy Policy sets out how we obtain, use and protect any personal information you provide to us, whether on-line, via phone, text, email, in letters or in other correspondence.

This privacy policy explains the following:



ISBMCCM is committed to safeguarding your personal information. Whenever you provide such information, we are legally obliged to use your information in line with all laws concerning the protection of personal information, including the Data Protection Act 1998.

The ISBMCCM website contains hyper links to websites owned and operated by third parties. These third party websites have their own privacy policies, including policies on their use of cookies, and we urge you to review them. They will govern the use of personal information you submit or which is collected by cookies whilst visiting these websites. We cannot accept any responsibility or liability for the privacy practices of such third party websites and your use of such websites is at your own risk.

2. Who we are:

The Ipswich & Suffolk Bangladeshi Muslim Community Centre and Mosque Ltd is a charity (1104877) and a company limited by guarantee (4261698) registered in England & Wales. Registered Office: 32-36 Bond Street, Ipswich, Suffolk, IP4 1JB

3. What information will ISBMCCM collect about me?

When you contact ISBMCCM to make a donation or sign up to any of ISBMCCM's activities or on-line content, such as newsletters, competitions, or you telephone, email, write to or text ISBMCCM, or engage with ISBMCCM via social media channels, we may receive and retain personal information about you. This can consist of information such as your name, email address, postal address, telephone or mobile number, bank account details to process donations and whether or not you are a tax payer so that we can claim gift aid.

By submitting your details, you enable ISBMCCM (and where applicable any of our projects) to raise funds and to provide you with the goods, services, information, activities or on-line content you select.

We do not usually collect "sensitive personal data" about our supporters, e.g. health status, unless there is a clear reason for doing so - such as participation in a "fund-raising run" or similar fund-raising event or where we need this to ensure that we provide appropriate facilities or support to enable you to participate in an event. Clear notices will be provided on applications for such events so that it is clear what information we need and why we need it.

If you are simply browsing our website as an anonymous visitor, ISBMCCM may still collect certain information from you, such as your IP addresses (an IP address is a number that can uniquely identify a specific computer or other network device on the internet).

ISBMCCM also uses cookies. Cookies are small text files on your device. They are made by your web browser when you visit a website. Every time you go back to that website, your browser will send the cookie file back to the website's server. They improve your experience of using a website, for example, by remembering your preference settings and by measuring your use of a website to ensure that it meets your needs. See Section 10 below for more detail on how we use cookies and how you can control your cookie preferences.

4. How will ISBMCCM use the information you collect about me?

ISBMCCM will use your personal information for a number of purposes including the following:


5. Will I be contacted for marketing purposes?

ISBMCCM will only contact you for marketing purposes by email or other electronic means if you have agreed to be contacted for these purposes or where you have made a donation by text and have not opted out from receiving further information. Where you have provided your postal address we may send you direct mail about our work unless you have told us that you do not wish to receive such information.

(NEED Amending) If you wish to contact us either to obtain information about our work or to stop us sending you such information please email us at EMAIL ADDRESS REQUIRED, (Mon-Fri 12pm-3pm) or write to the Chairperson, Ipswich Mosque, 32-36 Bond Street, Ipswich, Suffolk, IP4 1JB with the details. You may also opt out of marketing emails at any time by clicking the un-subscribe link in any marketing email from ISBMCCM.

6. Will ISBMCCM share my personal information with anyone else?

We will only use your information within ISBMCCM for the purposes for which it was obtained, unless you have explicitly agreed that we may share your information

with another organisation.

We will keep your information confidential except where disclosure is required or permitted by law (for example to government bodies for tax purposes or law enforcement agencies for the prevention and detection of crime, subject to such bodies providing us with a relevant request in writing).

7. Offensive or inappropriate content placed on the ISBMCCM website

If you post or send offensive, inappropriate or objectionable content to or anywhere on the ISBMCCM website, or social networks, or otherwise engage in any disruptive behaviour on any ISBMCCM networks, we may use your personal information to stop such behaviour.

Where ISBMCCM reasonably believes that you are or may be in breach of any of the laws of England and Wales (or the law of Scotland if you live there) (e.g. because content you have posted may be defamatory), we may use your personal information to inform relevant third parties such as your employer, internet provider or law enforcement agencies about the content and your behaviour.

8. How long will ISBMCCM keep my personal information?

We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as is necessary for the relevant activity, e.g. we will keep a record of donations for at least seven years. If you request us not to send you marketing information we will keep a record of your contact details and appropriate information to enable us to comply with your request not to be contacted by us.

Where you contribute material to us, e.g. user generated content or in response to a particular campaign we will generally only keep your content for as long as is reasonably required for the purpose(s) for which it was submitted unless otherwise stated at the point of generation.

9. What is ISBMCCM's policy on allowing me to update, correct, or delete my personal information?

The accuracy of your information is important to us. We are working on ways to make it easier for you to review and correct the information that ISBMCCM maintains about you. In the meantime, if you change email address or any of the other information we hold is inaccurate or out of date, you can let us know:

Under the Data Protection Act you have the right to request a copy of the personal information we hold about you and to have any inaccuracies corrected. (We charge £10 for information requests and require you to prove your identity with two pieces of approved identification).

(NEED Amending)Please address requests and questions about this or any other question about this Privacy Policy to the Chairperson, Ipswich Mosque, 32-36 Bond Street, Ipswich, Suffolk, IP4 1JB

10. Cookies Policy - Information ISBMCCM collects from your computer or mobile device

A list of the main cookies that we use and what each is used for, together with ways to control your cookie preferences can be found in our cookie policy.

11. Changes to ISBMCCM's Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy may be updated from time to time so you may wish to check it each time you submit personal information to ISBMCCM. The date of the most recent revisions will appear on this page. If you do not agree to these changes, please do not continue to use the ISBMCCM website to submit personal information to ISBMCCM. If material changes are made to the Privacy Policy we will notify you by placing a prominent notice on the website.